Agenda and draft minutes

ANNUAL COUNCIL, Full Council
Friday, 17th May, 2019 6.00 pm


modern.gov app available
View upcoming public committee documents on your iPad, Android Device or Windows 10 with the free modern.gov app.

Venue: Council Chamber, Barnsley Town Hall

Contact: William Ward  Council Governance Officer

Webcast: View the webcast

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor for the Municipal Year 2019/20

To receive nominations for and elect to the office of Mayor of the Barnsley Metropolitan Borough for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

 

(At this stage the meeting will adjourn to enalbe the Mayor to robe)

Additional documents:

Minutes:

2.

Mayor's Declaration

To receive the declaration prescrived by law from the newly-elected Mayor.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

3.

Thanks to the retiring Mayor

To convey the best thanks of the council to the retiring Mayor, Councillor S Green, for the manner in which he has discharged his duties.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

4.

Presentation to the Retiring Mayor

To present to Councillor S Green a replica of the medallion attached to the chain of office as Mayor for the year 2018/19 in recognition of the Council’s appreciation of the services rendered by him to the Borough during this period.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

5.

Election of Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2019/20

To receive nominations for and elect to the office of Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2019/20.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

6.

Deputy Mayor's Declaration

To receive the declaration prescribed by law from the newly appointed Deputy Mayor.  The Chain of office will be affixed at this stage.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

7.

Diana Terris - Chief Executive

Additional documents:

Minutes:

8.

Council Constitution pdf icon PDF 81 KB

To receive a report of the Executive Director Core Services on proposed changes to the Council Constitution.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

9.

Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007

(a)  Appointment of Cabinet Members, Cabinet Support Members and Member Community Cohesion Champion

 

To note the appointment by the Leader, in accordance with the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007, the following Cabinet Members, Cabinet Support Members and Member Community Cohesion Champion:-

 

Portfolio

 

Cabinet Member

Cabinet Support Member

Deputy Leader

Councillor Andrews BEM

-

Without Portfolio

Councillor Howard

Councillor Charlesworth

Core

Councillor Gardiner

Councillor Franklin

Adults and Communities

Councillor Platts

Councillor Sumner

Children’s Services

Councillor Bruff

Councillor Saunders

Place (Environment and Transportation)

Councillor Lamb

Councillor Tattersall

Place (Regeneration and Culture

Councillor Cheetham

Councillor Frost

 

 

 

Member Community Cohesion Champion

Councillor Williams

 

 

 

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

10.

Appointment of Chair persons of Area Councils

To note the appointment by the Leader of the following Chairpersons of the Area Councils detailed:-

 

Central Area Council

Councillor W Johnson

Dearne Area Council

Councillor Noble

North Area Council

Councillor Leech

North East Area Council

Councillor Hayward

Penistone Area Council

Councillor Barnard

South Area Council

Councillor Daniel Griffin

 

 

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

11.

Allocation of Seats on the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and Regulatory Boards pdf icon PDF 73 KB

To receive a report of the Executive Director Core Services on the allocation of seats on the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and Regulatory Boards.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

12.

Appointment of Overview and Scrutiny Committee

To receive nomination for and appoint to membership of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the ensuing year:

 

Overview & Scrutiny Committee:

 

Proposed – Councillors Bowler, Carr, T Cave, Clarke, Ennis OBE, Felton, Fielding, Frost, Gollick, Green, Daniel Griffin, Hand-Davis, Hayward, Higginbottom, Hunt, W Johnson, Leech, Lodge, Lofts, Makinson, McCarthy, Mitchell, Newing, Noble, Phillips, Richardson, Smith, Stowe, Sumner, Tattersall, Williams, Wilson, Wraith MBE and Wright  together with Co-opted Member Ms K Morritt (Parent Governor)

 

Thriving and Vibrant Economy work stream (to be drawn from the membership of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee):

 

Proposed  - Councillors Clarke, Ennis OBE, Felton, Green, Hand-Davis, Hunt, Lofts, Noble, Richardson, Stowe, Sumner and Wright

 

People achieving their Potential work stream (to be drawn from the membership of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee:

 

Proposed – Councillors T Cave, Ennis OBE, Frost, Daniel Griffin, Hayward, Lodge, Makinson, Mitchell, Newing, Smith, Tattersall and Williams

 

Strong and Resilient Communities work stream (to be drawn from the membership of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee:

 

Proposed – Councillors Bowler, Carr, Ennis OBE, Fielding, Gollick, Higginbottom, W Johnson, Leech, McCarthy, Phillips, Wilson and Wraith MBE

Additional documents:

Minutes:

13.

Appointment of Chairpersons of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee, the Work stream meetings and the Task and Finish Group Leads

To receive nominations for the appointment of the Chairpersons of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and the Task and Finish Group Leads.

 

 

Proposed Chairpersons

 

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committee and Work Stream Committees

Councillor Ennis OBE

Task and Finish Group 1

CouncillorLab

Task and Finish Group 2

Councillor Carr

Task and Finish Group 3

Councillor Fielding

 

Note: the meetings of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee to consider the  business of Workstreams will  all be Chaired by the Chair of the Committee.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

14.

Appointment of Regulatory Boards

To receive nominations for and appoint to membership of the following Regulatory Boards for the ensuing year:-

 

Planning

 

Proposed – Councillors D Birkinshaw, T Cave, Clarke, Danforth, Eastwood, Frost, Gillis, Gollick, Greenhough, David Griffin, Hand-Davis, Hayward, Higginbottom, Leech, Lofts, Makinson, Markham, McCarthy, Mitchell, Noble, Richardson, Smith, Spence, Stowe and Williams together with 1 vacancy (Lib Dem)

 

General Licensing (15 members of whom will form the Statutory Licensing Regulatory Board)

 

Proposed – Councillors D Birkinshaw, P Birkinshaw, A Cave, Cherryholme, Danforth, Dyson, Eastwood, Franklin, Gillis, Green, Greenhough, Daniel Griffin, C Johnson, W Johnson, Kitching, Murray, Phillips, Pickering, Saunders, Shepherd, Spence, Sumner, Tattersall, Wilson, Wraith MBE and Wright

 

Statutory Licensing

 

Proposed – Councillors P Birkinshaw, A Cave, Franklin, Green, Daniel Griffin, W Johnson, Kitching, Phillips, Saunders, Shepherd, Spence, Sumner, Tattersall, Wilson and Wraith MBE

 

Appeals, Awards and Standards

 

Proposed – Councillors D Birkinshaw, Bowler, A Cave, T Cave, Charlesworth, Cherryholme, Clarke, Danforth, Franklin, Gillis, Green, Daniel Griffin, C Johnson, W Johnson, Kitching, Lodge, Makinson, Markham, Mitchell, Murray, Pickering, Saunders Shepherd, Stowe, Wilson and Wright together with Messrs S Carvell, M Moore and D Waxman as Independent persons for the purposes of the relevant provision of the Local Government Act 2000 as amended by the Localism Act 2011 with regard to the investigation of ethical standards complaints

Additional documents:

Minutes:

15.

Appointment of Chairpersons of Regulatory Boards

To receive nominations for the appointment of Chairpersons to the following Regulatory Boards:

 

Board

Proposed Chairperson

Planning Regulatory

Councillor D Birkinshaw

General Licensing Regulatory

Councillor  Wraith MBE

Statutory Licensing Regulatory

Councillor Wraith MBE

Appeals, Awards and Standards

Councillor  Shepherd

 

 

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

16.

Appointment of Audit Committee

Proposed – Councillors Barnard, P Birkinshaw, Lofts and Richardson together with co-opted members Ms K Armitage and Ms D Brown and Mr S Gill, Mr P Johnson and Mr M Marks.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

17.

Appointment of Chairpersons and Vice-Chairpersons of Audit Committee

Proposed – Councillor Richardson (Chairperson) and one member from the co-opted members as Vice- Chairperson.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

18.

Appointment of Joint Employees Consultative Committee

Proposed – Councillors Andrews BEM, P Birkinshaw, Bruff, Cheetham, Gardiner, Gillis, Sir Steve Houghton CBE, Howard, Lamb and Platts

Additional documents:

Minutes:

19.

Appointment of Children's Homes Visiting Panel

Proposed – Councillors T Cave, Felton, Frost, Gillis, Phillips, Tattersall and Williams

Additional documents:

Minutes:

20.

Appointment of Member Development Working Party

Proposed – Councillors P Birkinshaw, A Cave, Charlesworth, Eastwood, Howard, W Johnson, Kitching, Lofts, Richardson and Williams

Additional documents:

Minutes:

21.

Appointment of Fostering Panel

Proposed – Councillor x1

Additional documents:

Minutes:

22.

Appointment of Corporate Parenting Panel

Proposed – Cabinet Spokesperson and Cabinet Support Member for Children’s Services together with Councillors Carr, Greenhough, C Johnson, Makinson, Mitchell, Shepherd, Tattersall and Williams

Additional documents:

Minutes:

23.

Appointment of Adoption Panel

Proposed – Councillor Newing

Additional documents:

Minutes:

24.

Appointment of Armed Forces Champion

Proposed – Councillor Hayward

Additional documents:

Minutes:

25.

Constitution of the Ward Alliances and Area Councils and Area Councils and Appointment of Joint Authority Representatives etc.

(a)  To confirm the constitution of the Ward Alliances and Area Councils as follows for the ensuing Municipal Year

 

 Ward Alliances*

 

Each Ward Alliance to comprise all Members of the relevant Wards:

 

Central

Cudworth

Darfield

Darton East

Darton West

Dearne North

Dearne South

Dodworth

Hoyland Milton

Kingstone

Monk Bretton

North East

Old Town

Penistone East

Penistone West

Rockingham

Royston

St Helen’s

Stairfoot

Wombwell

Worsbrough

 

*Note: Ward Alliances also comprise Community Representatives.

 

Area Councils

 

Each Area Council to comprise all Members from the relevant Wards based on the following groupings:

 

·         Central Area Council – Central, Dodworth, Kingstone, Stairfoot and Worsbrough

·         Dearne Area Council Dearne North and Dearne South

·         North Area Council Darton East, Darton West, St Helen’s and Old Town

·         North East Area Council  - Cudworth, Monk Bretton, North East and Royston

·         Penistone Area Council – Penistone East and Penistone West

·         South Area Council – Darfield, Hoyland Milton, Rockingham and Wombwell

 

 

 

(b)  To receive nominations for persons to represent the Council on the following Joint Committees and Bodies for the ensuing year:

 

South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority

 

Proposed – Councillors Frost (Section 41) and T Cave

 

South Yorkshire Pensions Authority

 

Proposed – Councillors Stowe (Section 41) and Wright

 

Sheffield City Region Combined Authority

 

Proposed – Leader and Deputy Leader (Substitute) with the Cabinet Spokesperson for Core Services (Rotational Member)

 

South Yorkshire City Region Combined Authority Audit Committee and Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

Proposed – Chair of Overview and Scrutiny Committee and Chair of Audit Committee – Councillor Lofts Substitute for the Overview & Scrutiny Committee)

 

(c)  To receive nominations for persons to represent the Council on the following Outside Bodies for the ensuing year:

 

Barnsley Citizens Advice Bureau Trustee Board

 

Proposed – Councillor Hayward and Councillor Richardson (Substitute)

 

Barnsley Health and Wellbeing of Children in Care Forum

 

Proposed – Cabinet Support Member for Children’s Services

 

Cooper Art Gallery

 

Proposed – Councillors D Birkinshaw, Richardson and Shepherd

 

Joint Advisory Committee for the South Yorkshire Archaeology Service

 

Proposed – Councillors Franklin and Richardson

 

Leeds City Region Advisory Partnership Committee

 

Proposed – Leader and Deputy Leader (Substitute)

 

Local Government Association General Assembly

 

Proposed – Leader, Deputy Leader, Cabinet Spokesperson without Portfolio and Councillor Hand-Davis

 

Yorkshire and Humber (Local Authorities) Employers Association

 

Proposed – Cabinet Spokesperson for Core Services

 

Rural Service Network – Rural Assembly

 

Proposed – Cabinet Spokesperson for Place (Regeneration and Culture) and Councillor Hand-Davis

 

Sheffield City Region Local Enterprise Partnership Board

 

Proposed – Leader and Deputy Leader (Substitute)

 

South Yorkshire Joint Advisory Committee on Archives Service

 

Proposed – Councillors Franklin and Richardson

 

South Yorkshire Police and Crime Panel

 

Proposed – Councillors x 2 plus Councillor x1 (Substitute)

 

South Yorkshire Sub Regional Migration Group

 

Proposed – Cabinet Spokesperson for Adults and Communities

 

South Yorkshire Trading Standards Committee

 

Proposed – Howard and Cheetham and Councillor Gardiner (Substitute)

 

Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation Management Committee

 

Proposed – Councillors Barnard and Gadiner

 

(d)  To receive nominations to fill vacancies on the following outside bodies:

 

Association for Public Service Excellence

 

Proposed – Cabinet Spokesperson and  ...  view the full agenda text for item 25.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

26.

Terms of Reference of the Full council, Regulatory Boards and Committees and Functions Delegated to Officers pdf icon PDF 354 KB

To approve the Terms of Reference of the Full Council, Regulatory Boards and Committees and functions Delegated to Officers.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

27.

Council Timetable 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 434 KB

(a)  To confirm the dates of the ordinary meetings of the Council for the Municipal Year 2019/20, all commencing at 10.30 am;

 

(b)  To agree that the next Annual Meeting of the Council will be held on Friday 22nd May, 2020; and

 

(c)  To confirm the dates for the remaining meetings shown in the Council Calendar for 2019/20.

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

28.

Notice of Motion - Standing Orders of the Council - amendments

 

Note: If the Motion is moved and seconded it will stand deferred without discussion until the next meeting to be held on the 23rd May, 2019 in accordance with Standing Order No. 41

 

Proposer – Councillor Sir Steve Houghton CBE

 

Seconder – Councillor Andrews BEM

 

 

That the Standing Orders of the Council be amended to read as follows:

 

1.    Standing Order 11.

 

11. QUESTIONS

 

(1) A Member may:

 

(a)  In relation to the business of the Council ask the Mayor or the appropriate Cabinet Spokesperson or Chairperson of any Regulatory Board, any question that has been delivered in writing or alternatively by e mail  to the Director of Core Services  in the Council Governance Unit in the Town Hall not later than six clear working days before the date of the meeting of the Council, where it will be dated, numbered in the order in which it was received, and entered in a book which will be open to the inspection of every Member

 

(b)  The Chief Executive will set out in the Summons for every meeting of the Council all questions received under paragraph (a) and not withdrawn in writing.

 

(c)  With the permission of the Mayor, ask the Mayor or the appropriate Cabinet Spokesperson or the Chairperson of any Regulatory Board any question relating to urgent business as approved by the Mayor under Standing Order 5, of which a copy has been delivered to the Executive Director Core Services

 

(2) (a) Every question will be read by the Chief Executive in the order in which they have been received in accordance with paragraph a) above  and answered without discussion provided that no reply shall exceed five minutes in length

 

b) The person to whom a question has been put may decline to answer or may ask another appropriate Chairperson or Spokesperson as he/she specifies to reply to such question.

 

c)  When a convenient reply cannot be given orally, a written answer may be circulated to all Members of the Council.

 

 

d) If following the expiry of a period of thirty minutes there remain any questions which have not been replied to orally such question shall be dealt with by way of a written answer circulated to all members of the Council

 

e) In the event that a question has been received from more than one political group represented on the Council or from any member of the Council who is not a member of a political group then the order in which such questions will be read out by the Chief Executive under paragraph a) shall be altered and shall be read out by way of rotation beginning with the relevant question first received

 

2. Standing Order 12

 

12. QUESTIONS RELATING TO JOINT AUTHORITIES OR THE POLICE AND CRIME PANEL

 

 

(3) The question must be delivered in writing to the Executive Director Core Services in the Council Governance Unit in the Town Hall not later than six clear working day before the date of the  ...  view the full agenda text for item 28.

Additional documents:

Minutes: