Councillors by Ward
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which they have been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through Council meetings
You can contact your Councillor via E-Mail or Telephone. Please check your Councillor's web page for details of any Ward SurgeriesCouncillors receive allowances for their work, the details of which are published annually.
The statutory public notice is available to view here
All Councillors are required by law, and under the Council's Council's Code of Conduct, to complete a Register of Interest and you will find this on their individual web page.
Central
-
Councillor Janine MoyesCentral
Labour
Cabinet Support Member - Regeneration and Culture
-
Councillor Martin O'DonoghueCentral
Labour
-
Councillor Summer RiseburyCentral
Labour
Cudworth
-
Councillor Anita CherryholmeCudworth
Labour
Cabinet Support Member without Portfolio
-
Councillor Joe HaywardCudworth
Labour
-
Councillor Sir Stephen Houghton CBECudworth
Labour
Leader of the Council
Darfield
-
Councillor Pauline MarkhamDarfield
Labour
-
Councillor Kevin OsborneDarfield
Labour
Cabinet Support Member - Environment & Highways
-
Councillor Trevor SmithDarfield
Labour
Darton East
-
Councillor Dickie DentonDarton East
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Steve HuntDarton East
Liberal Democrats
Darton West
-
Councillor Alice CaveDarton West
Labour
-
Councillor Trevor CaveDarton West
Labour
Cabinet Spokesperson - Childrens Services
-
Councillor Sharon HowardDarton West
Labour
Cabinet Spokesperson without Portfolio
Dearne North
-
Councillor Sue BellamyDearne North
Labour
Cabinet Support Member - Place Health & Adult Social Care
-
Councillor Wendy CainDearne North
Labour
Cabinet Spokesperson - Public Health and Communities
-
Councillor Martin MorrellDearne North
Labour
Dearne South
-
Councillor Janine BowlerDearne South
Labour
-
Councillor Dorothy CoatesDearne South
Labour
-
Councillor Abi MooreDearne South
Labour
Dodworth
-
Councillor Sam ChristmasDodworth
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Will FieldingDodworth
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Chris WrayDodworth
Liberal Democrats
Hoyland Milton
-
Councillor Robin FranklinHoyland Milton
Labour
Cabinet Spokesperson - Regeneration and Culture
-
Councillor Tim ShepherdHoyland Milton
Labour
-
Councillor Mick StoweHoyland Milton
Labour
Mayor
Kingstone
-
Councillor Kath MitchellKingstone
Labour
-
Councillor Philip WrightKingstone
Liberal Democrats
Monk Bretton
-
Councillor Steve GreenMonk Bretton
Labour
-
Councillor Ken Richardson MscMonk Bretton
Labour
-
Councillor Margaret SheardMonk Bretton
Labour
Cabinet Support Member - Public Health and Communities
North East
-
Councillor Ruth BookerNorth East
Labour
-
Councillor Jeff Ennis OBENorth East
Labour
-
Councillor Ashley PeaceNorth East
Labour
Cabinet Support Member - Childrens Services
Old Town
-
Councillor Phillip LoftsOld Town
Labour
-
Councillor Jo NewingOld Town
Labour
Cabinet Spokesperson - Place Health & Adult Social Care
-
Councillor Clive PickeringOld Town
Labour
Penistone East
-
Councillor Robert BarnardPenistone East
Conservative
-
Councillor Alex BurnettPenistone East
Labour
-
Councillor John WilsonPenistone East
Conservative
Leader of the Conservative Group
Penistone West
-
Councillor David GreenhoughPenistone West
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Hannah KitchingPenistone West
Liberal Democrats
Leader of the Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Mandy Lowe-FlelloPenistone West
Liberal Democrats
Rockingham
-
Councillor Nicola SumnerRockingham
Labour
-
Councillor David WhiteRockingham
Reform UK
-
Councillor Andrew WrayRockingham
Independent
Royston
-
Councillor Caroline MakinsonRoyston
Labour
Deputy Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Pauline McCarthyRoyston
Labour
-
Councillor Dave WebsterRoyston
Labour
St. Helen's
-
Councillor Dave LeechSt. Helen's
Labour
-
Councillor Sarah TattersallSt. Helen's
Labour
-
Councillor Neil WrightSt. Helen's
Labour
Stairfoot
-
Councillor Karen DysonStairfoot
Labour
-
Councillor Paul MurrayStairfoot
Labour
-
Councillor Ian ShirtStairfoot
Labour
Wombwell
-
Councillor Brenda EastwoodWombwell
Labour
-
Councillor Robert FrostWombwell
Labour
Cabinet Spokesperson - Core Services
-
Councillor James HigginbottomWombwell
Labour
Cabinet Spokesperson - Environment and Highways
Worsbrough
-
Councillor Roy BowserWorsbrough
Labour
Cabinet Support Member- Core Services
-
Councillor John Clarke JPWorsbrough
Labour
Deputy Mayor
-
Councillor Jake LodgeWorsbrough
Independent