Browse meetings

Cabinet

This page lists the meetings for Cabinet.

Information about Cabinet

The Cabinet is composed of the Leader and seven other councillors, who are all members of the biggest political group on the council. It has overall responsibility for the services that the Council provides and works within the overall policies and budget agreed by the Council. Recommendations on major items of policy and on the annual budget and capital programme are passed to the Council for consideration and approval.  You will find more information in the Constitution

 

The current Cabinet, appointed for one year to run from the Annual Council meeting on 18th May 2018, is set out below:

 

Sir Stephen Houghton CBE, Leader of the Council and Chairman of Cabinet

 

Responsible for:-

 

·         Appointing the Cabinet and determining responsibility for Executive functions

·         Appointing Area Council Chairs

·         Chairing meetings of the Cabinet

·         Leading on policy and budget matters

·         Issues relating to: Community Strategy and Planning, Regeneration, Sub-regional, regional, and

·         European issues.

 

Email the Leader of the council

 

 

Jim Andrews BEM, Deputy Leader of the Council and Vice Chairman of Cabinet

 

Responsible for:-

 

·         Deputising for the Leader of the council, when needed

·         Issues relating to the Council's Core Services Directorate, including Legal Services, Elections and Land Charges and the Governance support to Joint Authorities

·         Issues relating to mayoral, civic support, and town twinning activities

·         Ceremonial aspects of the registration service, such as citizenship ceremonies

·         Licensing matters that fall within the purview of the Executive of the Council

·         Issues relating to Public Health Protection, including Regulatory Services, Trading Standards/Environmental Health, including the Dog Warden Service, the Core Offer to the Clinical Commissioning Group for Health Care and Health Improvement and Public Health Strategy and Advice.

 

Email the Deputy Leader of the council

 

 

Cabinet Spokesperson without Portfolio

 

Cabinet Member: Sharon Howard

 

Cabinet Support Member: Daniel Griffin

 

Responsible for issues relating to:-

 

·         The training and development of Elected Members and making sure they have the facilities they need to perform their duties effectively

·         Member representation on, and attendance at, Council bodies and outside organisations

·         Management and organisation of Cabinet business

·         The Governance and Member Support Unit.

 

Email the Cabinet Spokesperson without Portfolio

 

 

Core Services

 

Cabinet Member: Alan Gardiner

 

Cabinet Support Member: Robin Franklin

 

Responsible for issues relating to:-

 

·         Taxation and Benefits assessments (including free school meals administration) and Debt Recovery

·         Commercial and Transactional Services including financial assessments

·         Accounting, Budgeting and Professional and Specialist Finance

·         Risk Management, Internal Audit and Corporate Fraud

·         Corporate Commissioning, Procurement and Contracting

·         Human Resources Business Advisory Service

·         Schools and Traded Services

·         Pay, Reward and Recruitment

·         Organisational Management and Talent Management

·         Business Intelligence

·         Customer Feedback and Improvement

·         Disclosure and Barring Service

·         Employee Wellbeing/Occupational Health Unit

·         Health, Safety and Emergency Resilience

·         Performance Management

·         Organisational and Workforce/Member Development

·         Corporate Programmes and Projects

·         Consultation

·         Change Management and Business Improvement

·         Support for Overview and Scrutiny

·         Communications and Marketing

·         Equality and Inclusion.

 

Email the Corporate Services Spokesperson

 

 

Communities

 

Cabinet Member: Jenny Platts

Cabinet Support Member: Roya Pourali

 

Responsible for issues relating to:-

 

·         Customer Services/Contact Point

·         Customer Services development, including Digital Strategy, web content and design

·         Records Management

·         Information Technology hardware and software development, configuration and maintenance

·         Application training and customer liaison/support

·         IT procurement

·         Business analysis

·         Council's information governance and security

·         Applications Management and Support (web mobile working)

·         Libraries

·         Welfare Rights

·         Disable Facilities Grants/Equipment and Adaptations

·         Independent Living at Home Services, Day Opportunities and Supporting Living, and Carers Support

·         Sensory Impairment Services

·         Housing Options

·         School Catering Services

·         Registration Service

·         Community Safety and Community Enforcement

·         Gypsies and travellers

·         Landlords

·         Community Safety, Domestic Violence, Victim and Witness Support

·         Drugs and Alcohol Service, including Prevention

·         Think Family and Troubled Families

·         Graffiti Removal

·         Area Councils and Community Engagement, Volunteering and relationship with Third Sector/Private Sector

·         Community Health and Wellbeing and Promoting Healthy Lifestyles

·         Community Cohesion

·         Clean and Green and Parks and Allotments.

 

Email the Communities Spokesperson

 

 

People (Achieving Potential)

 

Cabinet Member: Tim Cheetham

Cabinet Support Member: Sarah Tattersall

 

Responsible for issues relating to:-

 

·         Education Strategic Planning, including School Improvement Strategy

·         Improvement Advisers and Brokerage

·         Early Years and Family Information Services

·         Quality of early years provision and integrated child provision for 2-3 year olds including Children’s centres

·         Special Educational Needs

·         Outdoor Education

·         School Admissions

·         School organisation and school places, including strategies for Academies and Free Schools

·         School Governor Services

·         Leaving Care Services

·         Integrated Youth Services

·         Youth Council, Youth Voice and Participation.

 

Email the People (Achieving Potential) Spokesperson

 

 

People (Safeguarding)

 

Cabinet Member: Margaret Bruff

Cabinet Support Member: Caroline Saunders

 

Responsible for issues relating to:-

 

·         Designated Leader Member for Children's Services under Section 19 of the Children Act 2004

·         Adult Assessment and Care Management

·         Safeguarding and Social Workers

·         Assessment Care Planning

·         Self Directed Support Teams

·         Reviews

·         Emergency Duty Team

·         Education Welfare

·         Social Care and Safeguarding Quality and Standards

·         Children's Social Care

·         Quality Assurance

·         Access, Assessment, Care Planning and Reviews

·         Advocacy

·         Adoption and Fostering

·         Children's Residential and Leaving Care Service

·         Stronger Families.

 

Email the People (Safeguarding) Spokesperson

 

 

Place

 

Cabinet Member: Roy Miller

Cabinet Support Member: Robert Frost

 

Responsible for issues relating to:-

 

·         Support for Business and Start Up, Business Growth and Inward Investment

·         Regeneration

·         Worklessness, Skills and Enterprise

·         Adult Learning and Apprenticeships

·         Spatial Planning and Infrastructure, including Building Control/Development Control and SYMAS and Highways Development Control

·         Planning Enforcement

·         Strategic asset management including acquisition and disposals

·         Property valuations, condition surveys and management of maintenance

·         Energy and Carbon management

·         Tenanted non-residential property management and management of PFI and BSF schools

·         Community asset transfers and assets of community value

·         Hybrid mail, parcel services and digital printing

·         Building support and porterage (excluding Records Management)

·         Town Centre Management, including Town Centre Market and strategic market development

·         District Markets

·         Housing Strategy and Growth

·         Private Sector Housing, Affordable Housing and Contract and Client Management for Berneslai Homes

·         Energy and Sustainability

·         Culture and Visitor Economy but excluding land assets

·         Bereavement Services

·         Waste Management and Recycling

·         Highways and Network Management, Bridges and Footpath Maintenance

·         Street Lighting

·         Safer Roads/School Crossing Patrol strategy and operations

·         Drainage and Reservoirs and Flood Management

·         Transport, including Home to School Travel and Looked After Children and specialist transport, Transport Strategy including PTE, and Fleet Management

·         Street Cleansing, Litter Picking and Fly Tipping

·         Car Parks and Car Parking

·         Grounds Maintenance, Horticulture and Arboriculture.

 

Email the Place Spokesperson