Agenda

Annual Council, Full Council - Thursday, 22nd October, 2020 3.30 pm


modern.gov app available
View upcoming public committee documents on your iPad, Android Device or Windows 10 with the free modern.gov app.

Venue: THIS MEETING WILL BE HELD VIRTUALLY. View directions

Contact: William Ward  Council Governance Officer

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor for the Municipal Year 2020/21

To receive nominations for and elect to the office of Mayor of the Barnsley Metropolitan Borough for the Municipal Year 2020/21.

 

(At this stage the meeting will adjourn to enable the Mayor to robe)

Additional documents:

2.

Mayor's Declaration

To receive the declaration prescribed by law from the newly-elected Mayor.

Additional documents:

3.

Mayor's Response

The Mayor will respond to his/her appointment.

Additional documents:

4.

Thanks to the retiring Mayor

To convey the best thanks of the Council to the retiring Mayor, Councillor P Markham, for the manner in which she has discharged her duties.

Additional documents:

5.

Presentation to the Retiring Mayor

To present to Councillor P Markham a replica of the medallion attached to the chain of office as Mayor for the year 2019/20 in recognition of the Council’s appreciation of the services rendered by her to the Borough during this period.

Additional documents:

6.

Retiring Mayor

The Retiring Mayor will make a response.

Additional documents:

7.

Election of Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2020/21

To receive nomination for and elect to the office of Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2020/21.

Additional documents:

8.

Deputy Mayor's Declaration

To receive the declaration prescribed by law from the newly appointed Deputy Mayor.  The Chair of Office will be affixed at this stage.

Additional documents:

9.

Young Mayor of Barnsley

To note the appointment of a Young Mayor of Barnsley to represent young people of the Borough and to receive the declaration of that newly appointed Young Mayor.

Additional documents:

10.

Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007

Appointment of Cabinet Members, Cabinet Support Members and Member Community Cohesion Champion

 

To note the appointment by the Leader, in accordance with the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007, the following Cabinet Members, Cabinet Support Members and Member Community Cohesion Champion:-

 

Portfolio

 

Cabinet Member

Cabinet Support Member

Deputy Leader

Councillor Andrews BEM

-

Without Portfolio

Councillor Howard

Councillor Cherryholme

Core

Councillor Gardiner

Councillor Franklin

Adults and Communities

Councillor Platts

Councillor McCarthy

Children’s Services

Councillor Bruff

Councillor T Cave

Place (Environment and Transportation)

Councillor Lamb

Councillor Tattersall

Place (Regeneration and Culture

Councillor Cheetham

Councillor Frost

 

 

 

Member Community Cohesion Champion

Councillor Mitchell

 

 

 

Additional documents:

11.

Appointment of Chair persons of Area Councils

To note the appointment by the Leader of the following Chairpersons of the Area Councils detailed:-

 

Central Area Council

Councillor Williams

Dearne Area Council

Councillor Noble

North Area Council

Councillor Leech

North East Area Council

Councillor Hayward

Penistone Area Council

Councillor Barnard

South Area Council

Councillor Markham

 

 

 

 

Additional documents:

12.

Allocation of Seats on the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and Regulatory Boards pdf icon PDF 278 KB

To receive a report of the Executive Director Core Services on the allocation of seats on the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and Regulatory  Boards.

Additional documents:

13.

Appointment of Overview and Scrutiny Committee

To receive nominations for and appoint membership of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year:-

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committee:

 

Proposed – Councillors Bowler, Carr, T. Cave, Clarke, Ennis OBE, Felton, Fielding, Frost, Gillis, Gollick, Green, Daniel Griffin, Hand-Davis, Hayward, Higginbottom, Hunt, W. Johnson, Leech, Lofts, Makinson, McCarthy, Mitchell, Newing, Noble, Phillips, Pickering, Richardson, Smith, Stowe, Sumner, Tattersall, Williams, Wilson and Wraith MBE, together with Co-opted Member Ms G Carter.

 

Thriving and Vibrant Economy Work Stream (to be drawn from the membership of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee):

 

Proposed – Councillors Clarke, Ennis OBE, Gillis, Gollick, Green, Hand-Davis, Hunt, Lofts, Noble, Pickering, Richardson, and Sumner.

 

People Achieving their Potential Work Stream (to be drawn from the membership of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee):

 

Proposed – Councillors Carr, T. Cave, EnnisOBE, Frost, Daniel Griffin, Hayward, W. Johnson, Makinson, Mitchell, Newing, Tattersall, and Williams.

 

Strong and Resilient Communities Work Stream (to be drawn from membership of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee):

 

Proposed – Councillors Bowler, Ennis OBE, Felton, Fielding, Higginbottom, Leech, McCarthy, Phillips, Smith, Stowe, Wilson and Wraith MBE.

Additional documents:

14.

Appointment of Chairpersons of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee, the Work Stream meetings and the Task and Finish Group Leads

To receive nominations for the appointment of the Chairpersons of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and the Task and Finish Group Leads.

 

 

Proposed Chairpersons

 

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committee and Work Stream Committees

Councillor Ennis OBE

Task and Finish Group 1

Councillor Newing

Task and Finish Group 2

Councillor Carr

Task and Finish Group 3

Councillor Fielding

 

Note: the meetings of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee to consider the business of Workstreams will all be Chaired by the Chair of the Committee.

 

Additional documents:

15.

Appointment of Regulatory Boards

To receive nomination for and appoint to membership of the following Regulatory Boards for the ensuing Municipal Year:

 

Planning

 

Proposed – Councillors T. Cave, Danforth, Eastwood, Fielding, Frost, Gillis,  Gollick, Green, Greenhough, David Griffin, Hand-Davis, Hayward, Higginbottom, W Johnson, Leech, Makinson, Markham, McCarthy, Mitchell, Noble, Phillips, Smith, Spence, Stowe, Richardson, Wright.

 

General Licensing (15 Members of whom will form the Statutory Licensing Regulatory Board)

 

Proposed – Councillors Birkinshaw, A. Cave. Charlesworth, Cherryholme, Clarke, Danforth, Dyson, Eastwood, Franklin, Green, Greenhough, Daniel Griffin, Hayward, C. Johnson, Kitching, Lodge, McCarthy, Murray, Noble, Saunders, Shepherd, Sumner, Tattersall, Williams, Wilson and Wraith MBE

 

Statutory Licensing

 

Proposed – Councillors Birkinshaw, A. Cave, Clarke, Cherryholme, Franklin, Green, Daniel Griffin, Kitching, Saunders, Shepherd, Sumner, Tattersall, Williams, Wilson and Wraith MBE.

 

Appeals, Awards and Standards

 

Proposed – Councillors Bowler, A. Cave, T. Cave, Charlesworth, Cherryholme, Clarke, Felton, Franklin, Frost, Gillis, Green, Daniel Griffin, C. Johnson, Kitching, Lodge, Makinson, Markham, Mitchell, Murray, Noble, Pickering, Saunders, Shepherd,  Stowe, Wilson and Wright together with Mrs J Cains and Mr D Waxman as Independent persons for the purposes of the relevant provision of the Local Government Act 2000 as amended by the Localism Act 2011 with regard to the investigation of ethical standards complaints

Additional documents:

16.

Appointment of Chairpersons of Regulatory Boards

To receive nominations for the appointment of Chairpersons to the following Regulatory Boards:

 

Board

Proposed Chairperson

Planning Regulatory

Councillor Richardson

General Licensing Regulatory

Councillor  Wraith MBE

Statutory Licensing Regulatory

Councillor Wraith MBE

Appeals, Awards and Standards

Councillor  Shepherd

 

Additional documents:

17.

Appointment of Audit Committee

Proposed – Councillors Barnard, Birkinshaw, Lofts and Richardson together with independent co-opted members Mrs K Armitage and Ms D Brown and Mr S Gill, Mr P Johnson and Mr M Marks

Additional documents:

18.

Appointment of Chairperson and Vice Chairperson of Audit Committee

Proposed – Councillor Lofts (Chairperson) and one member from the independent co-opted members as Vice-Chairperson

Additional documents:

19.

Appointment of Joint Employees Consultative Committee

Proposed –  Councillor Andrews BEM, Birkinshaw, Bruff, Cheetham, Gardiner, Gillis, Sir Steve Houghton CBE, Howard, Lamb and Platts.

Additional documents:

20.

Appointment of Member Development Working Party

Proposed – Councillors Birkinshaw, A. Cave, Charlesworth, Cherryholme, Eastwood, Howard, Kitching, Lofts, Richardson, and Williams.

Additional documents:

21.

Appointment of Fostering Panel

Proposed – Councillor Hayward.

Additional documents:

22.

Appointment of Corporate Parenting Panel

Proposed – Cabinet Spokesperson and Cabinet Support Member for Children’s Services together with Councillors Carr, Greenhough, C. Johnson, Makinson, Mitchell, Saunders, Shepherd and Williams.

Additional documents:

23.

Appointment of Adoption Panel

Proposed – Councillor Newing.

Additional documents:

24.

Appointment of Armed Forces Champion

Proposed – Councillor Hayward.

Additional documents:

25.

Constitution of the Ward Alliances and Area Councils, Appointment of Joint Authority Representatives and Appointments to Outside Bodies

(a)  To confirm the constitution of the Ward Alliances and Area Councils as follows for the ensuing Municipal Year

 

 Ward Alliances*

 

Each Ward Alliance to comprise all Members of the relevant Wards:

 

Central

Cudworth

Darfield

Darton East

Darton West

Dearne North

Dearne South

Dodworth

Hoyland Milton

Kingstone

Monk Bretton

North East

Old Town

Penistone East

Penistone West

Rockingham

Royston

St Helen’s

Stairfoot

Wombwell

Worsbrough

 

*Note: Ward Alliances also comprise Community Representatives.

 

Area Councils

 

Each Area Council to comprise all Members from the relevant Wards based on the following groupings:

 

·         Central Area Council – Central, Dodworth, Kingstone, Stairfoot and Worsbrough

·         Dearne Area Council – Dearne North and Dearne South

·         North Area Council Darton East, Darton West, St Helen’s and Old Town

·         North East Area Council  - Cudworth, Monk Bretton, North East and Royston

·         Penistone Area Council – Penistone East and Penistone West

·         South Area Council – Darfield, Hoyland Milton, Rockingham and Wombwell

 

 

 

(b)  To receive nominations for persons to represent the Council on the following Joint Committees and Bodies for the ensuing year:

 

South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority

 

Proposed – Councillors Frost (Section 41) and T Cave

 

South Yorkshire Pensions Authority

 

Proposed – Councillors Stowe (Section 41) and Wright

 

Sheffield City Region Combined Authority

 

Proposed – Leader and Deputy Leader (Substitute) with the Cabinet Spokesperson for Core Services (Rotational Member)

 

South Yorkshire City Region Combined Authority Audit Committee and Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

Proposed – Chair of Overview and Scrutiny Committee and Chair of Audit Committee – plus 1 Councillor to be nominated Substitute (for the Overview & Scrutiny Committee)

 

(c)  To receive nominations for persons to represent the Council on the following Outside Bodies for the ensuing year:

 

Barnsley Citizens Advice Bureau Trustee Board

 

Proposed – Councillor Hayward and Councillor Richardson (Substitute)

 

Barnsley Health and Wellbeing of Children in Care Forum

 

Proposed – Cabinet Support Member for Children’s Services

 

Cooper Art Gallery

 

Proposed – Councillors Makinson, Richardson and Shepherd

 

Joint Advisory Committee for the South Yorkshire Archaeology Service

 

Proposed – Councillors Franklin and Richardson

 

Leeds City Region Advisory Partnership Committee

 

Proposed – Leader and Deputy Leader (Substitute)

 

Local Government Association General Assembly

 

Proposed – Leader, Deputy Leader, Cabinet Spokesperson without Portfolio and Councillor Hand-Davis

 

Yorkshire and Humber (Local Authorities) Employers Association

 

Proposed – Cabinet Spokesperson for Core Services

 

Rural Service Network – Rural Assembly

 

Proposed – Cabinet Spokesperson for Place (Regeneration and Culture) and Councillor Hand-Davis

 

Sheffield City Region Local Enterprise Partnership Board

 

Proposed – Leader and Deputy Leader (Substitute)

 

South Yorkshire Joint Advisory Committee on Archives Service

 

Proposed – Councillors Franklin and Richardson

 

South Yorkshire Police and Crime Panel

 

Proposed – Councillors Cherryholme and Pickering plus Councillor Saunders (Substitute)

 

South Yorkshire Sub Regional Migration Group

 

Proposed – Cabinet Spokesperson for Adults and Communities

 

Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation Management Committee

 

Proposed – Councillors Barnard and Gardiner

 

(d)  To receive nominations to fill vacancies on the following outside bodies:

 

Dodworth Miners Welfare Scheme

 

Proposed – Councillors Birkinshaw and Wright

 

Peak Park Planning Board

 

Proposed – Chair of the Planning Regulatory  ...  view the full agenda text for item 25.

Additional documents:

26.

South Yorkshire, Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee pdf icon PDF 234 KB

To receive a report of the Executive Director Core Services providing an update on the South Yorkshire, Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee.

Additional documents:

27.

Terms of Reference of Full Council, Regulatory Boards and Committees and Functions Delegated to Officers pdf icon PDF 388 KB

To approve the Terms of Reference of the Full Council, Regulatory Boards and Committees and functions Delegated to Officers.

Additional documents:

28.

Date of Next Annual Council Meeting

To agree that the next Annual Meeting of the Council will be held on Friday 21st May, 2021.

Additional documents: