Agenda and minutes

ANNUAL COUNCIL, Full Council - Thursday, 20th May, 2021 3.00 pm, MOVED


modern.gov app available
View upcoming public committee documents on your iPad, Android Device or Windows 10 with the free modern.gov app.

Venue: Barnsley Civic

Contact: William Ward  Council Governance Officer

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Election of Mayor for the Municipal Year 2021/22

To receive nominations for and elect to the office of Mayor of the Barnsley metropolitan Borough for the Municipal Year 2021/22.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

2.

Mayor's Declaration

To receive the declaration prescribed by law from the newly-elected Mayor.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

3.

Mayor's Response

The Mayor will respond to their appointment.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

4.

Election of Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2021/22

To receive nominations for and elect to the office of Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2021/22.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

5.

Deputy Mayor's Declaration

To receive the declaration prescribed by law from the newly appointed Deputy Mayor.  The Chain of Office will be affixed at this stage.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

6.

Young Mayor of Barnsley

To note the appointment of a Young Mayor of Barnsley to represent young people of the Borough and to receive the declaration of that newly appointed Young Mayor.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

7.

Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007

Appointment of Cabinet Members, Cabinet Support Members and member Community Cohesion Champion

 

To note the appointment by the Leader, in accordance with the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007, the following Cabinet Members, Cabinet Support Members and Member Community Cohesion Champion:-

 

 

Portfolio

 

Cabinet Member

Cabinet Support Member

Deputy Leader

Councillor Andrews BEM

-

Without Portfolio

Councillor Howard

Councillor Cherryholme

Core

Councillor Gardiner

Councillor Franklin

Adults and Communities

Councillor Platts

Councillor Eastwood

Children’s Services

Councillor T. Cave

Councillor Tattersall

Place (Environment and Transportation)

Councillor Lamb

Councillor McCarthy

Place (Regeneration and Culture

Councillor Cheetham

Councillor Frost

 

 

 

Member Community Cohesion Champion

Councillor Mitchell

 

 

 

 

 

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

8.

Appointment of Chair Persons of Area Councils

To note the appointment by the leader of the following Chairpersons of the Area Council’s detailed:-

 

Central Area Council

Councillor Williams

Dearne Area Council

Councillor Noble

North Area Council

Councillor Leech

North East Area Council

Councillor Hayward

Penistone Area Council

Councillor Barnard

South Area Council

Councillor Markham

 

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

9.

Allocation of Seats on the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and Regulatory Boards pdf icon PDF 465 KB

To receive a report of the Executive Director Core Services on the allocation of seats on the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and Regulatory Boards and the approve the changes in the titles of the three Overview and Scrutiny Workstreams.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

10.

Appointment of Overview and Scrutiny Committee

To receive nominations for and appoint to membership of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the ensuing Municipal Year:-

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

Proposed – Councillors Bowler, Bowser, Bruff, Cain, Clarke, Coates, K. Dyson, Ennis OBE, Felton, Fielding, Frost, Gollick, Green, Hand-Davis, Hayward, D. Higginbottom, Kitching, Lodge, Lowe-Flello, Markham, McCarthy, Mitchell, Newing, Noble, Osborne, Pickering, Richardson, Smith, Stowe, Sumner, Tattersall, Wilson, Wraith MBE, and Wray, together with Co-opted Member Ms G Carter.

 

Sustainable Barnsley Workstream (to be drawn from the membership of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee)

 

Proposed – Councillors Cain, K. Dyson, Ennis OBE, Frost, Gollick, Green, Hand-Davis, Hayward, Kitching, Richardson, Stowe and Wraith MBE.

 

Growing Barnsley Workstream (to be drawn from the membership of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee)

 

Proposed – Councillors Bowler, Coates, Ennis OBE, Felton, Fielding, Lodge, Markham, McCarthy, Noble, Osborne, Pickering and Sumner.

 

Healthy Barnsley Workstream (to be drawn from the membership of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee)

 

Proposed – Councillors Bowser, Bruff, Clarke, Ennis OBE, D. Higginbottom, Lowe-Flello, Mitchell, Newing, Smith, Tattersall, Wilson and Wray.

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

11.

Appointment of Chairpersons of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee, the Workstream Meetings and the Task and Finish Group Leads

To receive nominations for the appointment of the Chairpersons of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and the Task and Finish Group Leads.

 

 

Proposed Chairpersons

 

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committee and Work Stream Committees

Councillor Ennis OBE

Task and Finish Group 1

Councillor Newing

Task and Finish Group 2

Councillor Hand-Davis

Task and Finish Group 3

Councillor Fielding

 

Note: the meetings of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee to consider the business of Workstreams will all be Chaired by the Chair of the Committee.

 

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

12.

Appointment of Regulatory Boards

To receive nominations for and appoint to membership of the following Regulatory Boards for the ensuing Municipal Year:

 

Planning

 

Proposed – Councillors Cain, Coates, Crisp, Danforth, M. Dyson, Eastwood, Fielding, Franklin, Frost, Gillis, Greenhough, Hand-Davis, D. Higginbottom, Gollick, Leech, Lofts, Makinson, Markham, Mitchell, Noble, Richardson, Risebury, Smith, Spence, Tattersall and Wright.

 

General Licensing (15 Members of whom will form the Statutory Licensing Regulatory Board)

 

Proposed – Councillors Bowser, Bruff, Cherryholme, Clarke, Danforth, K. Dyson, Eastwood, Franklin, Green, Greenhough, J. Higginbottom, Hunt, Lodge, Markham, McCarthy, Newing, Osborne, Ramchandani, Shepherd, Spence, Stowe, Sumner, Tattersall, Wilson, Wraith MBE and Wray.

 

Statutory Licensing Regulatory Board

 

Proposed – Councillors Bowser, Cherryholme, Clarke, Danforth, K. Dyson, Green, Greenhough, Hunt, Markham, Newing, Osborne, Shepherd, Tattersall, Wilson and Wraith MBE.

 

Appeal, Awards and Standards

 

Proposed – Councillors Bowler, Bowser, Bruff, Cave, Cherryholme, Clarke, Crisp, K. Dyson, M. Dyson, Frost, Gillis, J. Higginbottom, Kitching, Leech, Lofts, Lowe-Flello, Makinson, Mitchell, Noble, Pickering, Ramchandani, Shepherd, Spence, Stowe, Wilson and Wright – together with Mrs J Cairns and Mr D Waxman Independent persons for the purposes of the relevant provisions of the Local Government Act 2000 as amended by the Localism Act 2011 with regard to the investigation of ethical standards complaints.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

13.

Appointment of Chairpersons of Regulatory Boards

To receive nominations for the appointment of Chairpersons to the following Regulatory Boards:

 

Board

Proposed Chairperson

Planning Regulatory

Councillor Richardson

General Licensing Regulatory

Councillor Green

Statutory Licensing Regulatory

Councillor Green

Appeals, Awards and Standards

Councillor Shepherd

 

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

14.

Appointment of Audit Committee

Proposed – Councillors Barnard, Hunt, Lofts and Richardson, together with Mrs K Armitage and Messrs S Gill, P Johnson and Mr M Marks (plus one vacancy).

Additional documents:

Minutes:

15.

Appointment of Chairperson and Vice Chairperson of the Audit Committee

Proposed – Councillor Lofts (Chairperson) and one member from the independent co-opted members as the Vice-Chairperson.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

16.

Appointment of Joint Employees Consultative Committee

Proposed – Councillors Andrews BEM, T. Cave, Cheetham, Gardiner, Sir Steve Houghton CBE, Howard, Kitching, Lamb and Platts.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

17.

Appointment of Member Development Working Party

Proposed – Councillors Barnard, Bruff, A. Cave, Cherryholme, Eastwood, J. Higginbottom, Howard, Lodge, Richardson, and Williams.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

18.

Appointment of Fostering Panel

Proposed – Councillor Hayward.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

19.

Appointment of Corporate Parenting Panel

Proposed – Cabinet Spokesperson and Cabinet Support Member for Children’s Services together with Councillors Coates, Greenhough, Mitchell, Osborne, Risebury, Shepherd, Williams, and Wilson.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

20.

Appointment of Adoption Panel

Proposed – Councillor Newing.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

21.

Appointment of Armed Forces Champion

Proposed – Councillor Hayward.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

22.

Constitution of the Ward Alliances, and Area Council, Appointment of Joint Authority Representatives and Appointments to Outside Bodies

(a)   To confirm the constitution of the Ward Alliances and Area Councils as follows for the ensuing Municipal Year

 

 Ward Alliances*

 

Each Ward Alliance to comprise all Members of the relevant Wards:

 

Central

Cudworth

Darfield

Darton East

Darton West

Dearne North

Dearne South

Dodworth

Hoyland Milton

Kingstone

Monk Bretton

North East

Old Town

Penistone East

Penistone West

Rockingham

Royston

St Helen’s

Stairfoot

Wombwell

Worsbrough

 

*Note: Ward Alliances also comprise Community Representatives.

 

Area Councils

 

Each Area Council to comprise all Members from the relevant Wards based on the following groupings:

 

·         Central Area Council – Central, Dodworth, Kingstone, Stairfoot and Worsbrough

·         Dearne Area Council – Dearne North and Dearne South

·         North Area Council – Darton East, Darton West, St Helen’s and Old Town

·         North East Area Council  - Cudworth, Monk Bretton, North East and Royston

·         Penistone Area Council – Penistone East and Penistone West

·         South Area Council – Darfield, Hoyland Milton, Rockingham and Wombwell

 

 

 

(b)  To receive nominations for persons to represent the Council on the following Joint Committees and Bodies for the ensuing year:

 

South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority

 

Proposed – Councillors Frost (Section 41) and Smith

 

South Yorkshire Pensions Authority

 

Proposed – Councillors Stowe (Section 41) and Wright

 

Sheffield City Region Combined Authority

 

Proposed – Leader and Deputy Leader (Substitute) with the Cabinet Spokesperson for Core Services (Rotational Member)

 

Sheffield City Region Business, Recovery and Growth Board

Proposed – Leader and Deputy Leader (Substitute)

 

Sheffield City Region Education, Skills and Employability Board

Proposed – Cabinet Spokesperson Place (Regeneration & Culture and Cabinet Support Member Place (Regeneration & Culture) (Substitute)

 

Sheffield City Region Housing and Infrastructure Board

Proposed – Cabinet Spokesperson Place (Regeneration & Culture and Cabinet Support Member Place (Regeneration & Culture) (Substitute)

 

Sheffield City Region Transport and the Environment Board

Proposed – Cabinet Spokesperson Place (Environment & Transport) and Cabinet Support Member Place (Environment & Transport) (Substitute)

 

Sheffield City Region Combined Authority Audit and Standards Committee

Proposed – Councillor Lofts and Councillor Richardson plus 2 x Substitute Vacancies

 

Sheffield City Region Combined Authority Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Proposed – Councillor Ennis and Councillor Newing plus 2 x Substitute Vacancies

 

 

 

(c)  To receive nominations for persons to represent the Council on the following Outside Bodies for the ensuing year:

 

Barnsley Citizens Advice Bureau Trustee Board

Proposed – Councillor Hayward and Councillor Richardson (Substitute)

 

Barnsley Health and Wellbeing of Children in Care Forum

Proposed – Cabinet Support Member for Children’s Services

 

Cooper Art Gallery

Proposed – Councillors Makinson, Richardson and Shepherd

 

Joint Advisory Committee for the South Yorkshire Archaeology Service

Proposed – Councillors Franklin and Richardson

 

Leeds City Region Advisory Partnership Committee

Proposed – Leader and Deputy Leader (Substitute)

 

Local Government Association General Assembly

Proposed – Leader, Deputy Leader, Cabinet Spokesperson without Portfolio and Councillor Hand-Davis

 

PATROL Adjudication Joint Committee

Proposed – Cabinet Spokesperson Place (Environment & Transport)

 

Safer Roads Partnership

Proposed – Councillor Leech

 

Yorkshire and Humber (Local Authorities) Employers Association

Proposed – Cabinet Spokesperson for Core Services

 

Rural Service Network – Rural Assembly

Proposed – Cabinet Spokesperson for Place (Regeneration and Culture) and Councillor Hand-Davis  ...  view the full agenda text for item 22.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

23.

Terms of Reference of the Full Council, Regulatory Boards and Committees and functions Delegated to Officers pdf icon PDF 298 KB

To approve the Terms of Reference, of the Full Council, Regulatory Boards and Committees and functions Delegated to Officers.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

24.

Members' Code of Conduct pdf icon PDF 958 KB

To approve the reviewed and revised Members’ Code of Conduct.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

25.

Council Timetable 2021/22 pdf icon PDF 415 KB

(a)  To confirm the dates of the ordinary meetings of the Council for the Municipal Year 2021/22, all commencing at 10.00 am;

 

(b)  To agree that the next Annual Meeting of the Council will be held on Friday 20th May, 2022; and

 

(c)  To confirm the dates of the remaining meetings shown in the Council Calendar for 2021/22.

Additional documents:

Minutes: