(a) To confirm the constitution of the Ward Alliances and Area Councils as follows for the ensuing Municipal Year:-
Ward Alliances*
Each Ward Alliance to comprise all Members of the relevant Wards:
Central
Cudworth
Darfield
Darton East
Darton West
Dearne North
Dearne South
Dodworth
Hoyland Milton
Kingstone
Monk Bretton
North East
Old Town
Penistone East
Penistone West
Rockingham
Royston
St Helen’s
Stairfoot
Wombwell
Worsbrough
*Note: Ward Alliances also comprise Community Representatives.
Area Councils
Each Area Council to comprise all Members from the relevant Wards based on the following groupings:
· Central Area Council – Central, Dodworth, Kingstone, Stairfoot and Worsbrough
· Dearne Area Council – Dearne North and Dearne South
· North Area Council – Darton East, Darton West, St Helen’s and Old Town
· North East Area Council – Cudworth, Monk Bretton, North East and Royston
· Penistone Area Council – Penistone East and Penistone West
· South Area Council – Darfield, Hoyland Milton, Rockingham and Wombwell
(b) To receive nominations for persons to represent the Council on the following Joint Authorities and Bodies for the ensuing Municipal Year:-
South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority
Proposed - Councillor Cave (Section 41) and Councillor Howard
South Yorkshire Pensions Authority
Proposed – Councillor Stowe (Section 41) and Councillor R Wraith
Sheffield City Region Combined Authority
Proposed – Leader and Deputy Leader (Substitute) with the Cabinet Spokesperson for Corporate Services (Rotational Member)
Sheffield City Region Transport Committee
Proposed – Cabinet Spokesperson for Place and Councillor Leech
(c) To receive nominations for persons to represent the Council on the following outside bodies for the ensuing Municipal Year:-
Barnsley Citizens’ Advice Bureau Trustee Board
Proposed – Councillor Hayward and Councillor Richardson (Substitute Member)
Joint Advisory Committee for the South Yorkshire Archaeology Service
Proposed – Councillors Franklin and Richardson
Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee to Support Health Service Change in South and Mid-Yorkshire, Bassetlaw and North Derbyshire
Chair of Overview and Scrutiny Committee
Leeds City Region Advisory Partnership Committee
Proposed – Leader
Local Government Association General Assembly
Proposed – Leader, Deputy Leader, Cabinet Spokesperson without Portfolio and Councillor P Birkinshaw
Yorkshire and Humber (Local Authorities) Employers Association
Proposed – Cabinet Spokesperson for Corporate Services
One Barnsley
Proposed – Leader and Deputy Leader
Rural Assembly
Proposed – Councillors Hand-Davis and Miller
Sheffield City Region Local Enterprise Partnership Board
Proposed – Leader and Deputy Leader (Substitute)
South Yorkshire Joint Advisory Committee on Archives Service
Proposed – Councillors Franklin and Richardson
South Yorkshire Police and Crime Panel
Proposed – Councillors David Griffin and Frost
South Yorkshire Sub Regional Migration Group
Proposed – Cabinet Spokesperson for Communities
South Yorkshire Trading Standards Joint Committee
Proposed – Councillors Howard, Miller and Gardiner (Substitute)
The Industrial Communities Alliance
Proposed – Councillors Franklin, Shepherd and Cheetham (Substitute)
Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation Management Committee
Proposed – Councillors Barnard and Gardiner
(d) To receive nominations to fill vacancies on the following outside bodies:-
Barnsley Ex-Service Personnel Fund
Proposed – Councillor Clements
Shaw Lands Trust
Proposed – Councillor Williams
Minutes:
Moved by Councillor Howard – Seconded by Councillor Dave Griffin; and
RESOLVED that the Ward Alliances and Area Councils as detailed below be established for the ensuing Municipal Year:-
(a) Ward Alliances*
Each Ward Alliance to comprise all Members of the relevant Wards:
Central
Cudworth
Darfield
Darton East
Darton West
Dearne North
Dearne South
Dodworth
Hoyland Milton
Kingstone
Monk Bretton
North East
Old Town
Penistone East
Penistone West
Rockingham
Royston
St Helen’s
Stairfoot
Wombwell
Worsbrough
*Note: Ward Alliances also comprise Community Representatives.
Area Councils
Each Area Council to comprise all Members from the relevant Wards based on the following groupings:
Central Area Council – Central, Dodworth, Kingstone, Stairfoot and Worsbrough
Dearne Area Council – Dearne North and Dearne South
North Area Council – Darton East, Darton West, St Helen’s and Old Town
North East Area Council – Cudworth, Monk Bretton, North East and Royston
Penistone Area Council – Penistone East and Penistone West
South Area Council – Darfield, Hoyland Milton, Rockingham and Wombwell
(b) Joint Authorities
Moved by Councillor Howard – Seconded by Councillor Dave Griffin; and
RESOLVED:-
that representatives on the following Joint Authorities and Bodies for the ensuing Municipal Year be approved:-
South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Authority
Councillor Cave (Section 41) and Councillor Howard
South Yorkshire Pensions Authority
Councillor Stowe (Section 41) and Councillor R Wraith
Sheffield City Region Combined Authority
Leader and Deputy Leader (Substitute) with the Cabinet Spokesperson for Corporate Services (Rotational Member)
Sheffield City Region Transport Committee
Cabinet Spokesperson for Place and Councillor Leech
(c) Outside Bodies – for the Ensuing Municipal Year
Moved by Councillor Howard – Seconded by Councillor Dave Griffin; and
RESOLVED that the following appointments be made to the Outside Bodies indicated for the ensuing Municipal Year:-
Barnsley Citizens’ Advice Bureau Trustee Board
Councillor Hayward plus Councillor Richardson (Substitute Member)
Joint Advisory Committee for the South Yorkshire Archaeology Service
Councillors Franklin and Richardson
Joint Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee to Support Health Service Change in South and Mid-Yorkshire, Bassetlaw and North Derbyshire
Chair of Overview and Scrutiny Committee
Leeds City Region Advisory Partnership Committee
Leader
Local Government Association General Assembly
Leader, Deputy Leader, Cabinet Spokesperson without Portfolio and Councillor P Birkinshaw.
Yorkshire and Humber (Local Authorities) Employers Association
Cabinet Spokesperson for Corporate Services
One Barnsley
Leader and Deputy Leader
Rural Assembly
Councillors Hand-Davis and Miller
Sheffield City Region Local Enterprise Partnership Board
Leader and Deputy Leader (Substitute)
South Yorkshire Joint Advisory Committee on Archives Service
Councillors Franklin and Richardson
South Yorkshire Police and Crime Panel
Councillors Frost and David Griffin
South Yorkshire Sub Regional Migration Group
Cabinet Spokesperson for Communities
South Yorkshire Trading Standards Joint Committee
Councillors Howard, Miller and Gardiner (Substitute)
The Industrial Communities Alliance
Councillors Franklin, Shepherd and Cheetham (Substitute)
Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation Management Committee
Councillors Barnard and Gardiner
(d) Vacancies on Outside Bodies
Moved by Councillor Howard – Seconded by Councillor Dave Griffin; and
RESOLVED that the following appointments be made to fill vacancies on the Outside Bodies indicated for the ensuing Municipal Year:-
Barnsley Ex-Service Personnel Fund
Councillor Clements
Shaw Lands Trust
Councillor Williams